Privacy Policy

Who we are

This site is owned by Tenebris Inc., a Canadian corporation. Our website address is https://tenebris.com.

What personal data we collect and why

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We use the Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect and may share with Askimet includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you send information to us using our contact form, the information in the form along with your IP address is collected and sent to the site administrator via standard email. This information may be deleted or retained indefinitely at the sole discretion of the administrator. The information may be used to send you a reply via email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies are not required to view this site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization to obtain and analyze information on traffic to our website. Anonymized information on visits to our website is thereby shared with Google.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to retain for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Data on requests to this site are shared with Google Analytics.

Our contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to request data access, correction, or deletion, or to challenge our compliance with this policy or applicable legislation please contact us:

Privacy Officer
Tenebris Inc.
20-1830 Walkley Road
Ottawa, Ontario K1H 8K3
Canada

If you are not satisfied with our response and wish to lodge a complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Terms and Conditions

This site and contents are protected by copyright law and may not be reproduced without the written permission of the copyright owner.

All information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. The author, publisher, and other parties make no representations as to accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability, or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, omissions, or delays in this information or any losses, injuries, or damages arising from its display or use. All information is provided on an as-is basis. Read at your own risk.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information as described in our privacy policy and you agree to our terms and conditions.

Changes to our Policy

If we decide to change our policy, we will post the revised policy on this page. This policy was last modified on November 26, 2019.

This site uses cookies and analytics

Please confirm that you accept our use of cookies and analytics as described in our Privacy Policy. You may decline and continue to read our website.